Privacy Policy

The International Economic Justice League

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
IEJL values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their personal data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.
In particular, this Privacy Policy details our collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal data you give to IEJL when you access or use IEJL’s online and/or mobile services and websites, and software provided by IEJL on or in connection with such services or websites (collectively, the “Site”).
1.1 The IEJL Entities Responsible for Your Information
All references to Job Seeker and Employer are defined as provided for in the IEJL Terms of Service Introduction.
With respect to Job Seekers, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “IEJL” or “we” means IEJL, Inc. if you are a Job Seeker located in the United States, or IEJL Ireland Operations Limited if you are a Job Seeker located outside of the United States.
With respect to Employers, “IEJL” or “we” means IEJL, Inc. if you are an Employer located in the United States, IEJL Brasil Pesquisa de Empregos ltda. if you are an Employer located in Brazil, IEJL India Operations (Pte.) Ltd. if you are an Employer located in India, IEJL Singapore Operations (Pte.) Ltd. if you are an Employer in the Asia-Pacific Region, IEJL Ireland Operations Limited if you are a Employer located elsewhere, and IEJL Hire, Inc. if you are receiving the IEJL Hire services. IEJL is the controller for the Personal Data we process, unless otherwise stated in these terms or provided for in a separate agreement.
1.2 Personal Data and Non-Personal Data
Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, and non-personal data (“Non-Personal Data”) refers to any information that does not identify you as a specific individual. Please note that at all times IEJL will adhere to the applicable statutory definition in determining what is and is not Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Where this Privacy Policy refers to “information” or “your information” this may include both Personal and Non-Personal Data.
1.3 The Scope of IEJL’s Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy covers only data that we collect through the Site, and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, the data collection practices of any affiliate or other third party, including any third-party operators of web pages to which the Site links, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.
Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices on the Site, including special purpose web pages, mobile applications, or other resources, for example, if we invite you to submit ideas to improve the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us through such special purpose resources, as modified in the particular notice (e.g., with respect to the types of data collected or our uses or disclosures of such information). IEJL may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.
1.4 Changes to the Privacy Policy
Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Site or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy. If IEJL is going to use Personal Data collected through the Site in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then IEJL will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on IEJL’s Site for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.
1.5 IEJL’s approach to privacy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Please note this Privacy Policy describes, in a comprehensive manner, how IEJL processes your data. For more information on IEJL’s approach to privacy and GDPR.
2. Information Collected
You provide different types of information in order for IEJL to provide our services, products and features to you.
2.1 Information You Provide to IEJL 
– From Your Account
We collect data from you when you create an IEJL account, request information, subscribe for a service, participate in a survey, post a rating or review, post a question or answer, post a resume, complete an IEJL Assessment, upload content or otherwise actively send us data on our Site. This may include, but is not limited to, your user name, password, first and last name, email address, telephone number (including mobile phone number), street address, gender, occupation, interests, messages you send to users, and any other data included in a submitted profile or resume, including but not limited to application materials and answers to screener questions submitted to Employers through IEJL and answers you give to any questionnaires sent to you, which you answer.
– Through Your Activity on IEJL 
In addition, as part of the standard operation of the Site, IEJL may collect and analyze information from your computer or mobile device and actions taken on the Site, including, but not limited to, your resume, your searches on IEJL, the titles of jobs you search, click on or apply to, where those jobs are located, salary interest or experience, the general salary range or experience level of the jobs you view (where indicated), your activity time on the Site and each page, page views, clicks, taps, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, MAC address, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Site. When you submit a photo to Job Spotter, this may include the provision of the location data of where the photo was taken. IEJL seeks your consent at the time of such provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured. 
– When Using Automated Phone Screening
If you use any automated phone screening product, IEJL will record and store your answers to an Employer’s screening questions and will forward your answers to the Employer. Where you wish to use such a product, you will agree in advance to IEJL listening to and analyzing the recording in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
– When Providing Employer Information
If you are an Employer, IEJL may request that you provide certain Personal Data to IEJL in order to verify your account. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN), Business Registration information, or a utility bill, the name and email address of an Employer representative.
This information will be used for internal purposes only, subject to any request by law enforcement or a court order. In connection with chargeable services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Please note that IEJL only has access to the last four digits of Employer credit card numbers, and does not store full credit card numbers.
2.2 Information Collected When You Apply for Jobs or Access IEJL from Some Third-Party Websites
– When You Apply to Jobs on Some Third-Party Sites
IEJL may also collect information about web sites and web pages you visit through our mobile software or while using IEJL for Chrome about job postings that you save, notes or applications statuses that you save or update, or data regarding how you engage with websites or other actions you take on such website, including URLs of websites you visit. We do this in order to allow a Job Seeker to keep a record of particular Job Listings of interest, to detect a job application form on a third-party website to give a Job Seeker the option to auto-fill parts of the form using IEJL Resume, or to confirm an application. IEJL for Chrome also allows IEJL to learn about what types of jobs and IEJL product features are of interest to you, so that we can provide you with improved job listing searches, job listing recommendations and product features. 
– When You Log In or Use IEJL from Some Third-Party Sites
You may also create an account or log in to your IEJL account using third-party websites including, but not limited to, Facebook or Google. If you do not already have an IEJL account but log in to IEJL using your Facebook or Google account, this creates an IEJL account using the same email address used in your Facebook or Google account. If you agree to provide this information to IEJL, Facebook or Google will authenticate you and redirect you to IEJL’s Site. Please note, when you log in to IEJL using your Facebook or Google account, Facebook or Google will cookie you in order to authenticate you as a Facebook or Google user.
By accessing IEJL through your Facebook or Google account, you understand that Facebook or Google will share certain data detailed above in this paragraph for the purposes of authentication to permit you to access our Site in a secure manner. You may stop this at any point from your Facebook or Google account. This information will be considered IEJL account information for purposes of your use of the Site.
You have the ability to disable the connection between your Facebook or Google account and your IEJL account at any time by accessing your privacy settings on your Facebook or Google account. Facebook may also ask for your permission to share certain other details with IEJL, including but not limited to your name, profile picture, public profile information, and email address. For those users that avail of IEJL Family specifically, Facebook may ask for permission to share your friends list, and IEJL may use some of this data to connect you with other users of IEJL Family.
PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.
2.3 Any Other Personal Data IEJL May Receive from Third Parties
Any Personal Data that IEJL may obtain from other third-party sources will be processed by IEJL in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.
2.4 Storage of Your Information
IEJL shall retain users’ Personal Data to the extent such retention is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. In particular, IEJL shall not retain Personal Data for any longer than necessary for the purposes of performing the processing outlined in this Privacy Policy.
If you create an IEJL account, your information may be collected and stored in a manner that connects to your account email address. IEJL may also create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, email address, or zip code. For example, while using a mobile device to access IEJL , IEJL may provide a Job Seeker with relevant job postings that are located within the same zip code as where this activity is taking place. The collection of this data is solely used in accordance with the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable.
IEJL may also store the information detailed in this section 2 of the Privacy Policy on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that IEJL has a relationship with. Such storage services will be governed by appropriate protections, as required by applicable rules.
2.5 What Personal Data is Required
IEJL will indicate to you at the point of provision as to whether or not particular Personal Data provided by you is required in order to provide particular IEJL services or features to you. Where Personal Data that is required is not provided by you then the particular feature or service may not be available to you.
2.6 The Legal Basis on Which IEJL Collects Your Personal Data
IEJL collects and processes your Personal Data on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the Personal Data being provided and the type of processing involved. More information is provided on this here.
– Performance of a Contract
Most of the Personal Data processed by IEJL is performed on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, or in order to take steps at the request of the user prior to entering such an agreement. An example of this would be where IEJL matches Job Seekers with Employers.
– Legitimate Interest
A second ground relied upon by IEJL for other types of processing of your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by IEJL . Such legitimate interests will include where IEJL sends you marketing about our products and services, where we believe you have a reasonable expectation that we will perform a particular type of processing on your behalf, or where such processing is strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention. IEJL will only rely on such a ground where an assessment has been performed balancing the interests and rights involved and the necessity of the processing in order to provide our services, products and features to you.
– Compliance with a Legal Obligation
A third ground relied upon for certain types of processing is that it is necessary in order to allow IEJL comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be where IEJL is required to retain business records for fixed periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements.
– Consent
Finally, in certain limited situations, IEJL relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Data. Where IEJL requires your consent in order to collect and process certain Personal Data, we seek your consent at the time of provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured. For example, your consent will be sought where you provide your location when you use IEJL’s Job Spotter, or in certain instances where you initiate a job alert with IEJL (detailed in section 4 of this Privacy Policy). You can withdraw your consent, as detailed in section 14 of this Privacy Policy where applicable, or by sending an email to privacy-dept @ IEJL.org (remove spaces when sending email).
3. Limitation of Use or Disclosure of Personal Data
3.1 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Close a Job Seeker Account
When a Job Seeker closes an account, the Job Seeker will no longer have access to any of the data we make available under that account name, including but not limited to, search history, job search preferences, saved jobs, jobs the Job Seeker has applied to, job alerts, resume, and any other data associated with the account. If the Job Seeker uses the same email address to set up a new account, this data from a previous account will not become available to the Job Seeker again. Please also note that closing your Job Seeker account may result in you losing access to all IEJL products and the ability to utilize the “Log in with IEJL ” feature found on certain third party sites.
IEJL reserves the right to keep any materials in a closed account as necessary to preserve and protect its rights to the extent permitted by law (for example, to preserve records of a dispute) or to comply with its obligations under local law (for example, if requested to retain by law enforcement). A closed account does not mean that all of the data is expunged from the IEJL systems, although it will not be readily available under the Job Seeker’s original account name. When the Job Seeker presses the close account button on the dashboard, IEJL will begin to process that instruction within 24 hours and will have completed the operation within 40 days.
If a Job Seeker wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by IEJL , they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, and such a request will be processed in accordance with applicable rules.
3.2 Where an Employer Wants to Close an Employer Account
Employers may close an account at any time by contacting IEJL Customer Support. Please note that IEJL must preserve business records pertaining to that account to comply with its obligations under law. Alternatively, if an Employer agent wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by IEJL , they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, and such a request will be processed in accordance with applicable rules.
3.3 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Delete a Job Application
If a Job Seeker wants to delete a job application performed on IEJL’s Site, they are advised to contact the prospective Employer directly to request deletion of their application. For job applications which you, the Job Seeker submit through IEJL (including the use of an IEJL Apply button) to an Employer, (with related materials submitted), please note: 1) that your applications and materials may be controlled by an Employer; 2) we may direct you to that Employer for Personal Data deletion requests where that Personal Data is held by that Employer; and 3) IEJL depends on the Employer or the Employer’s agent to provide IEJL with the correct destination for all applications.
3.4 Where the Employer Contact Details Provided to IEJL Are Incorrect
In the event that the electronic destination provided to IEJL is incorrect, your application materials will not be sent to the intended recipient of the application. IEJL has no liability for such applications. If you do not wish to send your application materials in this manner, you should send them directly to the Employer.
3.5 @IEJL mail Addresses
When communicating through IEJL’s message relay system, you will see an email address with an @IEJL.com or @IEJL.com ending. You understand that you retain no ownership rights in these email addresses, which are specific to Employers’ Job Listings, but are owned by IEJL . However, IEJL’s relay system will show the name associated with your account or job application in the “To:” or “From:” field.
Please also note that since these message proxy and relay services depend on the functionality of third-party providers, there may be technical delays on the part of those email service providers.
3.6 Minimum Age of our Users
The Site is not for use by anyone under the age of 16. To use the Site you agree that you must be the minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older.
The minimum age for these purposes shall be 16, however if local laws require that you must be older in order for IEJL to lawfully provide the services in the Site to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age. In all jurisdictions outside the European Union, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use IEJL under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult. IEJL adopts a range of measures to try to ensure that we do not accept individuals who do not meet the minimum age and any other applicable age requirements. If you do not satisfy these age requirements, please email privacy-dept @ IEJL.com (remove spaces when sending email).
4. Purposes, Uses and Disclosures of Information
We may use any information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, for the purposes set forth in this sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable. IEJL uses such information to help Job Seekers find jobs and to help Employers find candidates. In order to do this we use your Personal Data to:
1) provide our services, products and features to you, to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates;
2) to measure and improve those services, products and features; and
3) to protect our users and provide them with customer support.
More detail on these purposes, uses and disclosures of your information is set out below.
4.1 Creating an Account, Sending You Job Alerts and Other Promotional Materials
If and to the extent permitted by applicable law, IEJL may use your contact information to (i) create an account; (ii) send you job alerts; and (iii) send you information about IEJL , including promotional materials. IEJL may use third-party partners to perform these activities on IEJL’s behalf.
A job alert is defined as an email sent to you that you sign up for containing Job Listings in response to a search query you have run (“Job Alert”). Job Alerts may also include jobs that IEJL recommends for you, IEJL Targeted Ads, companies you may be interested in following, or other actions you may want to take on the Site.
IEJL may also share your information with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. Such advertisements will only relate to IEJL’s services, products, and features, all of which focus on helping Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates. If you wish to opt out of receiving any marketing messages from IEJL please see section 14 of this Privacy Policy.
4.2 Giving You Relevant Search Results and Recommended Jobs
In order to optimize our services, products and features for you, IEJL may use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), or application materials and answers to screener questions, to identify you and determine relevant search results and provide you with recommended jobs or reach out to you about jobs you may be interested in. We may also use demographic and/or profile data to tailor your experience on the Site, to show you content that IEJL thinks you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences. IEJL may return different results for the same search query and has full discretion with respect to the job listings it presents in response to any particular search.
4.3 Your Contact Information
When you give IEJL contact information (such as your name and email address) and other forms of Personal and Non-Personal Data, you agree that IEJL may utilize this information for the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9, to the extent applicable. In particular, you agree that IEJL may, as part of its services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your IEJL account or through other means such as email, telephone (including mobile phone), or postal mail, including through the use of contact information that you may provide to IEJL or that IEJL may otherwise obtain from third-party resources.
4.4 Your Resume Information
Your information, including Personal Data, gets placed on the Site when you upload or edit a resume. IEJL’s reserves the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information, including Personal Data, as part of IEJL’s services. At your direction, IEJL may also send your resume to third parties if you choose to apply for a job listing. The extent to which your information is made available to third parties depends on the privacy settings you choose on IEJL , in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When a Job Seeker creates a resume on IEJL , they are given the option to make their resume public or private. This is detailed below.
– Private Resumes
Private resumes are only made available to those to whom the Job Seeker has initiated an application or provided their resume. Where this occurs, you make your resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.
– Public Resumes
Public resumes are available to anyone with access to IEJL’s resume search application, in order to increase the visibility of that resume and help IEJL find you a job. Where this occurs, you make your resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.
If you post a public resume, this may be crawled by, and displayed through search engines when someone searches for your name. This means that third parties can view the Personal Data contained in your IEJL and you may receive unsolicited contact from parties unaffiliated with IEJL and for whom IEJL has no responsibility. If you post a public resume on IEJL, please note that although IEJL expressly prohibits the scraping of its Site any resume you post publicly is public information and the content may be copied by a third party in violation of these terms.
For public resumes, you also authorize IEJL to remove your name from your public resume, in certain instances. IEJL may also change the display of your resume from public to private in certain instances to maintain the quality of the resume database.
– Changing Your Resume Privacy Settings
You will be given the option to make your resume private or public when you place your resume on IEJL . You may adjust this at any point by editing your privacy settings on IEJL . Where you adjust your resume from public to private, IEJL does not warrant how often third-party search engines will update their caches, which may continue to contain your resume information.
4.5 Matching Job Seekers With Employers
You acknowledge that IEJL may determine whether the words of your resume or any other individuals’ resume match the words of certain job descriptions, and vice versa, in order to improve the Site or any other IEJL product or service (including by displaying or otherwise making available potentially relevant job descriptions and resumes to Job Seekers and Employers).
IEJL may also provide information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, to Employers that may be interested in contacting you. By applying to a job, answering screener questions, providing your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an Employer, you agree to the disclosure of your information to that Employer. IEJL may also provide the results of any IEJL Assessments you complete to Employers, where you agree to such provision at the time of taking such as assessment. IEJL may also use information provided to IEJL via your IEJL Resume to pre-populate application information for you and for similar purposes.
If you have an IEJL account or an IEJL-hosted resume, you agree that IEJL may contact you or suggest you or your public resume to Employers that might be interested in a person who matches your behavior on IEJL.
In addition, if you are located in the United States and you set your Resume to public, this means that IEJL may share all of the aforementioned information about yourself with recruiters working for or on behalf of Employers. If you do not wish to share such information, you may set your Resume to private.
4.6 Sending Messages on IEJL 
IEJL provides two-way message proxy and relay services to the users of our IEJL products, including: IEJL Resume, IEJL Apply, and Post a Job. By utilizing this IEJL relay function, you acknowledge that you are asking IEJL to send these messages on your behalf. This includes your resumes, cover letters, applications, messages, questionnaire answers, responses, offer letters and other materials.
We monitor, review, store and analyze such content, including via automated means, for data analysis, quality control, and to improve the Site or any other IEJL product or service. Examples of such improvements would be optimizing our search results, improving Job Listings, provide you with personally relevant product features, and preventing fraud and spam.
4.7 Sending You Text Messages About Employer Appointments
IEJL may offer you the opportunity to receive a text message from IEJL when an Employer has scheduled an interview or event with you or responded to your application via IEJL’s email relay. In such an event you will enter your phone number on the IEJL’s consent form and by entering your phone number you are representing and confirming it is your number and you have the right to accept text messages at the number. IEJL will only send you a text message reminder for such interviews or messages through IEJL’s email relay, and you agree to accept such text messages on your cell phone including messages sent by automated telephone dialing system. To unsubscribe at any time, reply to the text with STOP or contact IEJL Customer Support.
4.8 Preventing Fraud and Spam
IEJL may also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to help diagnose problems with the Site and IEJL’s service, to prevent potentially fraudulent or illegal activities, and to protect individuals from other activities that may be detrimental to you or others. IEJL may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of IEJL if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Site; or (c) may protect our rights, reputation, property, safety, or that of the public; or (d) as necessary to meet national security requirements.
For example, IEJL is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission in the United States, the Data Protection Commission of Ireland, and many other regulatory bodies.
We may use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam or fraud. However, such detection methods are not perfect and false positives may occur. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.
– Preventing Fraud and Spam in Messages
IEJL also reserves the right to drop messages from our relay system that IEJL determines do not adhere to Site Rules or any of the terms of this agreement. IEJL further reserves the right to conduct investigations to determine whether you are perpetrating a scam, spamming IEJL or its users, or otherwise conducting fraudulent activity on IEJL by various means, including but not limited to investigating your functionality by setting up profiles and names that belong to IEJL. IEJL also reserves the right to turn over any information gathered via such investigations to the police or other third party if  has a good faith belief that you are using the Site in violation of these terms.
 reserves the right to verify and confirm the identity of any party associated with an email relay. This includes but is not limited to verifying the identity of the sender of an email with the Employer agents associated with that email address on the relevant Job Listing.
4.9 Facilitating Payment
If you provide credit, debit or other payment card and related details to us in order to make a payment, IEJL will use such information only for the purpose of processing the payment (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Any credit card and related billing and payment information that you provide to IEJL may be shared by IEJL with companies who work on IEJL’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to IEJL and servicing your account.
4.10 Automated Processing of Your Personal Data
In order to optimize the performance of the IEJL Site and services for users, IEJL performs automated processing of Personal Data evaluating certain specific aspects relating to a user, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning a user’s personal preferences or interests in terms of IEJL’s Site and services. Where it occurs, such processing is carried if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with our users, to allow IEJL to provide its services to Job Seekers and Employers, or in other cases on the basis of a user’s consent.
For example, such processing allows IEJL to match Job Seekers with Employers effectively, or provide Job Seekers with Job Listings they are more likely to be interested in. Such processing is subject to the safeguards detailed in this Privacy Policy and users may contact privacy-dept @ IEJL .com (remove spaces) to contest any decision generated by said automated processing.
4.11 Transfer of Information to IEJL Affiliated Entities
Any information shared by you with IEJL may be shared with or transferred to any IEJL affiliated entity (including IEJL Hire, Inc.), no matter where located, for the purpose of providing you services and improving the Site. This includes IEJL affiliated entities located outside the European Union (“EU”) or Switzerland.
Such transfers are performed in full compliance with applicable data protection rules and subject to appropriate safeguards, primarily through the use of extensive data protection agreements, in order to ensure adequate protection of users’ Personal Data. The services provided to you and the functionality of the Site could not be provided without such a transfer. If you do not wish your information to be transferred in this way you should not use this Site.
4.12 Transfer of Information to Third Parties
– Transfers to Employers
Employers agree to comply with all their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as providing adequate protection of all data subject rights provided for under all applicable data protection rules.
– Transfers to Service Providers and Vendors
We may use third parties to perform services in connection with our operations, to improve the Site and our services, products, and features, to protect our users and better understand their needs, and to optimize the services and the users’ experiences. These third parties may include (but are not limited to) service providers and vendors.
These third parties may provide data points including how much time you spend on specific pages, which links you choose to click, and data that helps determine user preferences. This information enables us to build and maintain our services with user feedback. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect data on your behavior and devices such as the device type, browser information, and preferred language. An example of one of these third parties is Hotjar. To opt-out of Hotjar’s cookies, please see the link in our Cookie Policy.
IEJL may transfer your Personal Data in limited situations to certain third-party vendors that assist IEJL with protecting our users and maintaining the quality of our services, products and features provided to those users. An example would be vendors IEJL uses for fraud detection purposes. Examples of those vendors include: SiftScience and Emailage.
IEJL may also share any credit card and related billing and payment information that you provide to IEJL with companies who work on IEJL’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to IEJL and servicing your account. Examples of those vendors include: CVENT.
In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to Personal Data, and this may involve transfers of such Personal Data to other countries. Such transfers are only made for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable and necessary. Those companies are also contractually required to treat such Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with all applicable laws with respect to such transfers and any processing performed by those third parties on such Personal Data.
– Transfers to Cloud Service Providers
Please also be aware that we may also use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies.
– Transfers of Publicly Available Information
When users post content on IEJL in a manner that is intended to make that content publicly available and searchable by individuals, IEJL reserves the right to aggregate and share that information with third parties. For example, if an Employer posts a job on IEJL , IEJL may share that job posting or information contained within that job posting with third parties, at IEJL’s discretion and subject to agreement between IEJL and any such third parties. IEJL also reserves the right to share information aggregated from public sources in this capacity.
– Third-Party Sites You Link to from IEJL 
You may also use certain third-party sites or services that you link to from IEJL’s Site. In such cases, all information you provide to a third party is provided to that third party and not to IEJL, and is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy and terms of service. Please see section 8 of this Privacy Policy titled Links to Third-Party Sites for more information.
– Referrals
If you apply to a job using a unique referral link provided to you by an individual from the  Employer company to which you are applying, the individual at the Employer company who is associated with that referral link will be notified once you apply. This allows that individual to add details as part of your referral process in regards to a given job application.
– Transfers of Personal Data for individuals in the EU and Switzerland
Please see sections 11 and 12 of this Privacy Policy for information related to this.
5. Additional Uses and Disclosures of Non-Personal Data
In addition to the other uses and disclosures of information set forth in this Privacy Policy, and notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we may use and disclosure, for any purpose, any Non-Personal Data, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we combine any Non-Personal Data with Personal Data, then we will only use and disclose such combined information for the purposes described in sections 4 and 9 of this Privacy Policy while it is so combined.
6. Security
IEJL seeks to use reasonable security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under IEJL’s control. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. In addition, please note that emails, messages sent via your web browser, and other similar means of communication with other users, are not encrypted. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security.
Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies. Please see section 11 of this Privacy Policy for liabilities pertaining to the transfer of Personal Data of individuals in the EU and Switzerland.
7. Cookies
“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information regarding IEJL’s use of Cookies.
8. Links to Third-Party Sites
The Site may make available links to other websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Site. The Site may also make available Company Pages, which may contain information provided by third-party Employers.
WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING OUR AFFILIATES, THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, ANY EMPLOYERS (INCLUDING ANY EMPLOYER THAT PROVIDES A COMPANY PAGE), ANY THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM, ANY THIRD PARTY MAKING AVAILABLE THE DEVICES OR OPERATING SYSTEMS FOR WHICH THE SITE IS AVAILABLE, AND ANY THIRD PARTY OPERATING ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH THE SITE CONTAINS A LINK. YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE AGAINST THESE THIRD PARTIES SO YOU SHOULD CONSIDER THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES TO LEARN MORE.
9. Acquisitions and Other Reorganizations
Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any change of ownership or control in IEJL’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or any other reorganization or joint venture, or assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), and any such information may be used by such third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Equally, information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any acquisition or merger carried out by IEJL of such third parties.
10. Exercising Rights With Respect to Personal Data
IEJL users that provide their Personal Data in the EU, and those that provide their Personal Data in any other jurisdictions that adopt laws affording equivalent protections to those in the EU, may avail of the rights detailed below.
10.1 The Right to Rectify Your Personal Data
IEJL users are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by IEJL on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.
Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to have IEJL rectify any inaccurate Personal Data on your behalf by sending an email to privacy-dept @ IEJL .com from the email address associated with your account.
10.2 The Right to Object to or Restrict the Processing of Your Personal Data
If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your Personal Data we encourage you to contact us here.
Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to object to, or restrict, processing of your Personal Data by IEJL. In order to do so please send an email to privacy-dept @ IEJL.org from the email address associated with your account.
10.3 The Rights of Access to and Portability of Your Personal Data
IEJL users are able to access most of their Personal Data held by IEJL on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.
Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to access your Personal Data held by IEJL. In order to do so, please send an email to privacy-dept @ IEJL .com from the email address associated with your account, and paste the following sentence in your email: “I am requesting to access my personal data.” IEJL will provide your Personal Data to you in a portable format to allow it to be transmitted to third parties.
10.4 The Right to Delete Your Personal Data
IEJL users are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by IEJL on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.
Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this, you may make a formal request delete your Personal Data held by IEJL . In order to do so, please email to privacy-dept @ IEJL.com from the email address associated with your account, and paste the following sentence in your email: “I am requesting to delete my personal data.” Once your request has been confirmed, IEJL will initiate the necessary steps to execute this exercise, including the deletion of your IEJL account. Where the deletion request relates to Personal Data that you previously requested be made public on IEJL (e.g. a Job Seeker posting a public resume), we will make reasonable efforts to inform any other controllers of this request.
PLEASE NOTE: by requesting the deletion of your Personal Data, you will no longer be able to create an account with IEJL using the same email address. If you simply wish to close your account, please click the “close my account” but
ton in your account page.
10.5 Some Limitations
Such rights of rectification, objection, restriction, access, portability and deletion are subject to certain limitations, as provided for by applicable laws. Individual requests will be completed within the time allotted by relevant regulations, which starts to run from the point of IEJL confirming your request. Where permitted, please note there may be a charge for subsequent requests from the same individual, which will be determined by IEJL and only imposed to the extent permitted by applicable law.
11. Personal Data from Individuals in the EU and Switzerland

11.1 Privacy Shield Principles and Framework
IEJL Ireland transfers certain Personal Data to IEJL +, Inc. in the U.S.. IEJL , Inc., including its subsidiary Prehire, Inc., complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the EU member countries and Switzerland to the United States. IEJL has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.
11.2 Principle of Onward Transfer
In the context of an onward transfer of data to a third party, a Privacy Shield organization has responsibility for the processing of Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. IEJL shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless IEJL proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.
11.3 GDPR Protections
IEJL Ireland’s transfers made according to the Privacy Shield Framework are performed based on agreements that also incorporate the protections and requirements provided for under Chapter V (and Article 28, where appropriate) of the GDPR. This incorporates EU data protection requirements to ensure adequate protection of such personal data transfers.
12. Independent Dispute Resolution For Individuals in the EU and Switzerland
In compliance with the US-EU and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, IEJL commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact IEJL at: IEJL Privacy Program, Director of Privacy, IEJL, Inc., 6433 Champion Grandview Way, Building 1, Austin, TX, 78750, USA, or by emailing privacy-dept @ IEJL.com (remove spaces when sending email).
IEJL has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a nonprofit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.
There may be a possibility, under certain limited conditions, for EU and Swiss individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel.
13. Do Not Track Requests
We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled by the user in their web browser. When we set or read cookies on non-IEJL sites that have integrated our job search and display features, we do so, for example, to provide a personalized job search experience to users on those sites. We do not share any information about your use of IEJL with those third parties. When third parties that we have integrated into IEJL sites (as described in the IEJL Cookie Policy) set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.
14. Opting Out of Receiving Marketing Communications
If you no longer want to receive marketing materials from us based upon your Personal Data, going forward, you may opt out of receiving such marketing related messages by clicking unsubscribe (or an equivalent action) where applicable, or by sending an email to opt-out @ IEJL .com (remove spaces when sending email). Please note that we may still send other messages to you, such as administrative messages. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and in accordance with applicable laws.
15. General Inquiries and Complaints
15.1 Contacting IEJL 
You may contact IEJL , Inc. at 6433 Champion Grandview Way, Building 1, Austin, TX, 78750, USA, and you may contact IEJL Ireland Operations Limited at 124 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland; or you may contact either company via our Site contact form. If you would like to contact IEJL’s IEJL Protection Officer, please send an email to privacy-dept @ IEJL.com (remove spaces when sending email).
15.2 Complaints
If you believe your data protection rights have been infringed by IEJL, you have the right to complain to the appropriate data protection supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. For example if you are in the EU, IEJL’s main establishment in the EU is IEJL Ireland Operations Limited in Ireland, and it is regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commission, in which case you should consult this link for these purposes. If you are in the EU or Switzerland and have a complaint with respect to transfers and processing performed in accordance with EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles then you may avail of independent dispute resolution, as detailed in section 12 of this Privacy Policy.